Terms of Use / Privacy

Effective date: May 25, 2018

This privacy policy describes how and why SportSuite (Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd ("us", "we", or "our")) obtains, stores and processes data which can identify users. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when changes have been made.

Definitions

  • Personal Data
    Personal Data means data about a person who can be identified from those data.
  • Usage Data
    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the software or from the infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller
    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.
  • Data Processor
    Data Processor means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Processor for our SportSuite Clients who are the Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • User
    User is any person who is using our software and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collected

Information is collected from users when they register with us, or when they contribute to or use some of the advanced features of the software. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may also collect a user's IP address and use cookies unless they have configured their web browsers not to accept them.

We collect information so that we can personalise our user experience of the software, assist their use of the software and improve the software generally. Depending upon a user's selections for our data protection questions (such as newsletters, notifications and updates) we may arrange for information to be sent about related products and services from us and our partners. Users may update their answers to these questions at any time.

SportSuite may process your Personal Data because:

  • You have given the us or the Data Controller permission to do so
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our software, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable is often voluntary and only required to provide a service for you, e.g. a telephone number may be required when booking onto an event.

Location Data

We may use and store a postcode if you provide it in search filters. We use this data to tailor results closer to a location of your choosing. We allow partial postcodes if you'd prefer to filter by a particular area.

Analytics & Cookies Data

We use cookies and analytics data to track the activity on our software and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Analytics also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Accepting cookies is optional.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Essential Cookies. We use essential cookies to operate our service, e.g. remembering items stored in a basket, form progress and knowing if you are logged in as a user.
  • Analytics Cookies. Analytics Cookies are placed on websites to measure performance. Please refer to each clients privacy policies and cookies to find out who they are used.

Use of Data

SportSuite uses the collected data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our software.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our software when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • To monitor the usage of our service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Who is Information Disclosed to?

SportSuite will only pass on information about individual users (as opposed to anonymous aggregate information) to our partners to enable us to perform services requested by users or with users' prior consent. Partners include other sport and physical activity organisations who have licensed the SportSuite software; such as Active Partnerships and National Governing Bodies of Sport.

If users give their consent, we will pass contact details onto our partners who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about users if they breach this privacy policy or if they breach the terms of use. We may also disclose or access their account if required to do so by law or by any governmental body.

Requesting Data from Third Parties

Under certain circumstances, we may ask for additional information through third party services.

Google Fit (Fitness API), Fitbit and Strava

We collect information (with explicit permission from each user) to be able to access a user's recent activities/steps to convert them to points for the activity tracker leaderboards.

We collect activities and steps to convert into points for leaderboards.
We collect distance to convert users activities into steps.
We use body measurements (e.g. Heart Rate) to calculate intensity levels (e.g. slow/medium/fast-paced walking) in order to award points based on intensity level.

Financial Information

We may provide paid products and/or services within the software. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

SportSuite does not store customers' financial details or payment details on any of their systems. Where SportSuite sites offer the facility to make payments this is always through a third party provider and users are advised to check they are happy with the third party's policies and terms before use.

Data Protection

Users' information will be held by SportSuite and its partners of the SportSuite software in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Users ultimately own all data collected about themselves and can delete their information within their profile settings at any time.

Data collected will be used by SportSuite to monitor and evaluate the SportSuite software and to gather insight into sport and physical activity interests and habits.

Users can amend personal information stored on the SportSuite software and edit privacy settings and information displayed about them.

SportSuite users will receive correspondence and view opportunities from their respective CSPs (e.g. participants from Leicestershire will be provided information from Leicester-Shire & Rutland Sport), but users can select other organisations and CSPs to share their information with, and gain information from.

Users can opt out of receiving communications from any SportSuite client at any time.

Data Retention

SportSuite will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

SportSuite will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Software Security

The SportSuite software has been built as a scalable platform using PHP, MySQL and Redis running on Linux (Centos). The site is hosted in London with Google Cloud Platform (GCP), allowing capacity to be resized depending on demand.

SportSuite does not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and all personal data will be stored and encrypted at rest inside the UK unless stated otherwise.

All the data is held in one central database, allowing users to move companies, sports clubs, or counties, whilst retaining their personal data. The software is encrypted with a 256-bit encryption. All logins are protected and passwords are stored in a way that cannot be retrieved (users must generate new ones).

The server will store nightly snapshots of the database for the past 7 days, and then the server is backed up using GCP snapshots over a rolling 90 day period (30 day fast-access storage and 60 day cold storage).

The software has been designed as responsive, allowing users to access it from mobile and tablet devices as well as desktop computers.

Links outside the site

This site contains links to other sites. SportSuite is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these web sites.

Copyright

Material on this website is protected by copyright. Unless otherwise stated no part of this website may be reproduced or used for any purpose other than private personal use without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. Any unauthorised copying, publication or reproduction of the content of this website is strictly prohibited and constitutes an infringement of copyright.

Disclaimer

SportSuite reserves the right to modify the information contained on and functionality of this site at anytime without notice. This site, all information and materials on it and all functionality are provided to you "as is" without warranty of any kind. SportSuite does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the website is accurate, complete or up to date. Visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk. SportSuite will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this site.

SportSuite takes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites and links should not be taken as endorsement of any kind.

If you have any questions about this Terms / Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: enquires@sportsuite.co.uk
  • By visiting this page on our website: Contact Us

What Our Customers Say

Their SportSuite product is the backbone of our customer and website data service.

Yorkshire Sport

Yorkshire Sport, Active Partnership

FAQs & Support

If you have any questions about SportSuite or any of its modules, we may already have this covered for you.